CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 804123

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Cyclohexane-2,6-Bis(4- Azidophenyl)Methylene-4-Ethyl from England

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 28, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Cyclohexane-2,6-Bis(4- Azidopheny)Methylene-4-Ethyl also known as 2,6- bis[(azidophenyl)methylene]-4-methyl-cyclohexanone will be 2929.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds with other nitrogen function: other: aromatic: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport